Mafia

Have an idea or something you'd like to see in a new version? Let us know.
Post Reply
MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:23 pm

How about settings for the Diablo Mafia, with pull down menus showing what setting you have your mafia dialed on.

This is one of the main limitations I've seen with Special Forces. You will need commando if your running a Mafia, Like I am.

Most of us are not tuners, so when were told to get commando, do math and calculations to get the MaF dialed in right, well it's a bit over our heads.(at least mine anyways)

This is where I'm currently stuck at.....
Image

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Mafia

Post by Rhynotune » Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:56 pm

Do you currently have Commando, if so it's very easy to calculate.
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:11 pm

I sure do.

SF and commando

Just waiting for my template to be emailed to me.
Image

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Mafia

Post by Rhynotune » Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:29 pm

You should have got a sheet with the Mafia that gives you the scaling.

Just multiply the Injector Hi/Low Slopes by the percentage (usually .76) and the airmass displacement by the same value and your pretty much set.

So if your Low slope is 40.48 it's 40.48 x .76.

Rinse and repeat.
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:29 pm

I sure did. Have the sheet right here.
But I guess you need commando to make these changes? So I need to wait till my template is emailed to me I guess before I can do anything?

Here's what the sheet says, but as I'm not a tuner this is all greek to me.....

Using the settings chart, reduce the following parameters in your software by the correction factor.

Fuel Injector Low Slope
Fuel Injector HighSlope
Air Mass Displacement

Settings Correction Factor Range Notes
0 No tuning required Stock Stock/no change
1 No tuning required Stock minus 5% Leans Signal
2 24% or mulitply by .76 5.5v-5v or .90 Tuning required
3 41% or multiply by .59 6v-5v or .83 Tuning required
4 53% or mulitply by .47 6.5v-5v or .71 Tuning required
5 62% or multiply by .38 7v-5v or .71 Tuning required
6 70% or multiply by .30 7.5v-5v or .67 Tuning required
7 No Tuning required Stock plus 5% Richens Signal

I have the mafia on setting 1, which says no tuning required, unless I can not read english now as well as not tune a ride. :D

I have a 90mm MAF (stock Lightning maf) with 60# Fuel Injectors.
Image

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:47 pm

update just got template for commando.(wow wasnt expecting service this fast.) First class gang.

Of course I open it up, check my first tune out I made in SF.... And now my head is hurting... I guess I have a lot of studying to do.....I'm as lost as can be. I jsut want to get my timing down to around 14 with a A/F ratio of 11.6 max.
Image

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Mafia

Post by Rhynotune » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:25 pm

I forget what the exact name for the airmass in Commando is but if you go into scalars it's all there. So what you do is take your tune that you made for injectors with the stock maf and load it in there.

Take the lo slope and hi slope fuel injector value (its a single value scalar) and multiply by .76.
You do the same thing for the airmass scalar. You multiply each of those by .76, save the file, load it and your load should increase and timing drop.
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Mafia

Post by Rhynotune » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:25 pm

I forget what the exact name for the airmass in Commando is but if you go into scalars it's all there. So what you do is take your tune that you made for injectors with the stock maf and load it in there.

Take the lo slope and hi slope fuel injector value (its a single value scalar) and multiply by .76.
You do the same thing for the airmass scalar. You multiply each of those by .76, save the file, load it and your load should increase and timing drop.
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:22 pm

Thanks appreciate the input.
Leaving work right now, so off to go play with commando. :D
Image

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:42 pm

@home now, trying to change the Global fuel modifers down each tune a little at a time. Tried .9 then .8 still A/F thru the roof, and this is with Mafia set on Zero which is supposed to be just a pass thru....
Image

MMShaggy
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Naples, Florida
Contact:

Re: Mafia

Post by MMShaggy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:25 pm

OK got the Fuel slope fo rhighs and lows done.

Cant find what Sniper calls the Air mass name. Anyone know.
Last thing I need to change, and I think I'm all good.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Special Forces Feature Request”