Can't get stock tune from console

Have a question or in need of assistance?
Post Reply
DieselHog
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:54 am

Can't get stock tune from console

Post by DieselHog » Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:58 am

Hello all,

I bought the special forces - diesel last weekend and followed the instructions on installing software and getting the stock tune from my truck. When I hooked the console up to my pc, the trans tune was on there but the engine was not. when i tried to get the code again, i get error 52, already read code. What do I need to do to get the stock engine tune for my truck? Thanks in advance for the help!

User avatar
RRT
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: usa
Contact:

Re: Can't get stock tune from console

Post by RRT » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:48 pm

Your probably gonna have to call Sniper monday i think i remember reading they updated the SF software for this concern so it reads both properly.
Delta Force Tuning Dealer
Ford Calibration Specialist

DieselHog
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:54 am

Re: Can't get stock tune from console

Post by DieselHog » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:19 pm

Thanks.

Mattr66
Warrant Officer 5
Warrant Officer 5
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Re: Can't get stock tune from console

Post by Mattr66 » Mon Oct 01, 2007 2:39 pm

What truck are you tuning?
If it is a 6 liter it will put the engine file in position 6 and the trans file in position 7. The 7.3 only has one file in position 6.

Matt R
Matt Robinson
Delta Force Gas and Diesel Tuner
www.gearheadautomotiveperformance.com

DieselHog
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:54 am

Re: Can't get stock tune from console

Post by DieselHog » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:30 pm

It is a 6 liter but there are no files in the 6 position.

Mattr66
Warrant Officer 5
Warrant Officer 5
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Re: Can't get stock tune from console

Post by Mattr66 » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:38 pm

what version of firmware does it say you are running when you open your multiloader?

can you post a screenshot of what you see when you open the multiloader with your interface connected?

Matt R
Matt Robinson
Delta Force Gas and Diesel Tuner
www.gearheadautomotiveperformance.com

Post Reply

Return to “Special Forces Help”