Quick Question

General use, comments, tips and info.
Post Reply
User avatar
01KooksCobra
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:18 pm

Quick Question

Post by 01KooksCobra » Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:22 pm

ok, i lost my manual a long time ago. Ive been doing some intake mods, and been advised to Reset my computer after i do so. Now when i load a new tune in, does this mean this flashes/resets all the memory from previous driving?
01 Cobra

User avatar
Charlie
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: Quick Question

Post by Charlie » Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:43 pm

Reset. (disconnecting the battery) Your just wiping out ROM..... Or was that RAM memory. It does not change your tune. Just the settings loaded high in memory that is generated by your EEC.

Charlie
99 Lightning Rebuilt and tuned by me! 7.86 1/8th @ 89MPH
I am no professional tuner. The information I share here is from my personal experience with my truck. Your application may be different. There for your results may be different.

User avatar
01KooksCobra
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:18 pm

Re: Quick Question

Post by 01KooksCobra » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:42 am

im asking the opposite of what u gave me lol. does loading a tune reset all that ?
01 Cobra

User avatar
Sniper Chris
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 3:54 pm
Location: Sanford, FL
Contact:

Re: Quick Question

Post by Sniper Chris » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:36 am

Any tune you load into your vehicle's pcm will overwrite the previous one completely.
Director of Sales & Marketing
Technical Support

407.321.5725
www.DeltaForceTuning.com

Post Reply

Return to “Special Forces General”