Import data into Recon?

High Performance Catalytic Converters Questions and Answers Forum
Post Reply
bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:41 am

I was wondering if this AFR meter can be hooked so that it's data is imported directly to Recon. Or if there is an import feature to bring in the data into the log file in Recon after the fact. I know the SCT equipment I have sitting on my shelf collecting dust now could have a WB hooked into an Aux port and be logged by the SCT software. This is very useful when tuning.

User avatar
geoffav
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: Enterprise, AL
Contact:

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by geoffav » Wed Jul 25, 2007 10:41 am

I had the same question. I have the Innovate WB and it was kind of a pain to get it into the Xcal2. It would be nice to have a easy avenue for WB input. :)
Geoff
04 Mach1 Torch Red 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
03 Mach1 Azure Blue 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
33 Ford 3 Window, 4.6DOHC stack intake

http://www.weevilcitycruisers.com/index.html

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:04 am

See...once again...great minds think alike.

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by Rhynotune » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:07 am

The interface can't be tapped for a wideband.

I usually just do all of my driving style stuff in Recon, fuel trims, timing, startup, then when I go to WOT stuf, I have the meter hooked up to the MAF voltage wire, and RPM wire going into the PCM.

I find it to be much easier.

Ryan
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:12 am

Rhynotune wrote:The interface can't be tapped for a wideband.

I usually just do all of my driving style stuff in Recon, fuel trims, timing, startup, then when I go to WOT stuf, I have the meter hooked up to the MAF voltage wire, and RPM wire going into the PCM.

I find it to be much easier.

Ryan


Interesting....that would work. Just would be easier if it was all done in one interface. I'm sure they can make a software connection where the Recon can accept the data from the AFR input. This is assuming the AFR connects to the laptop to datalog. That would be an even better idea than anyone has done before. 2 devices hooked into the laptop via USB's and one software doing the work.

Mattr66
Warrant Officer 5
Warrant Officer 5
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by Mattr66 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:29 am

Even if the interface doesn't support an analog port directly there are devices from dataQ that would take the analog 0-5v signals and convert them to serial data. Maybe in a future release Sniper could just allow serial data to be pulled in from the Com port while datalogging to bring in the wideband data.
In the old days we mustang guys used the EGR position wire and datalogged this voltage in whatever package was available to us.
Matt Robinson
Delta Force Gas and Diesel Tuner
www.gearheadautomotiveperformance.com

sniperpat469
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:53 pm

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by sniperpat469 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:52 am

The afr can not be directed to the recon, however when we release The Patriot it should have imputs for that

Patrick
Image

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:03 pm

sniperpat469 wrote:The afr can not be directed to the recon, however when we release The Patriot it should have imputs for that

Patrick


so no intentions of making it work that way huh? oh well. I would hate to have to buy a 2nd device to make that work that way but we will see what the future holds.

User avatar
geoffav
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: Enterprise, AL
Contact:

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by geoffav » Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:15 pm

I'm not sure if it will work with recon running but my last datalogger would work at the same time as my Innovate software was recording AFR via another USB. I was then challenged to look at two outputs via separate replays. It would be nice to have it all together. :)
Geoff
04 Mach1 Torch Red 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
03 Mach1 Azure Blue 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
33 Ford 3 Window, 4.6DOHC stack intake

http://www.weevilcitycruisers.com/index.html

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:35 pm

Hmmmm....I will see if the 3rd party program I use to use to analyze the logs from the SCT equipment will put the 2 logs together in one format. But that will depend on the output of the AFR. After I get my stuff in and play with it I will give my results up here.

User avatar
geoffav
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: Enterprise, AL
Contact:

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by geoffav » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:33 pm

bgrd351 wrote:Hmmmm....I will see if the 3rd party program I use to use to analyze the logs from the SCT equipment will put the 2 logs together in one format. But that will depend on the output of the AFR. After I get my stuff in and play with it I will give my results up here.



Same here. I do my tuning on the fly so I've used my video recorder to capture the AFR too. It's easy to get speedO, Tach, and the AFR in the same frame. :)

Image
Geoff
04 Mach1 Torch Red 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
03 Mach1 Azure Blue 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
33 Ford 3 Window, 4.6DOHC stack intake

http://www.weevilcitycruisers.com/index.html

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:48 pm

video....hmmmmm....interesting. I used EEC Analyzer when I was using my SCT PRP.

http://eecanalyzer.webhop.net/

It worked really well filling in the missing tools in the SCT software. It even helps work the MAF_Transfer_Function into a nice slope.

User avatar
geoffav
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: Enterprise, AL
Contact:

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by geoffav » Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:38 pm

bgrd351 wrote:video....hmmmmm....interesting. I used EEC Analyzer when I was using my SCT PRP.

http://eecanalyzer.webhop.net/

It worked really well filling in the missing tools in the SCT software. It even helps work the MAF_Transfer_Function into a nice slope.


I can get low tech too. I remember as a boy helping my dad tune his oval track car. He would adjust the carb, timing, etc... based on his notebook, some basic weather data, and a clean cut on the backstretch. :o

I still have burn scars from pulling plugs. :x We don't want to go back to that. :D
Geoff
04 Mach1 Torch Red 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
03 Mach1 Azure Blue 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
33 Ford 3 Window, 4.6DOHC stack intake

http://www.weevilcitycruisers.com/index.html

bgrd351
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:10 am

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by bgrd351 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:17 am

been there, done that, have the scares to prove it. :D

I miss those days sometimes. But then I tune my car in minutes in the a/c instead of fighting with the engine when it is hot outside and the engine is burning hot. Somehow after that I dont miss it so much. :lol:

User avatar
geoffav
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: Enterprise, AL
Contact:

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by geoffav » Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:12 pm

I have a carb in my trophy case. :lol:

I don't want to ever tune one again. :mrgreen:
Geoff
04 Mach1 Torch Red 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
03 Mach1 Azure Blue 5spd w/281 CobraJet Engine
33 Ford 3 Window, 4.6DOHC stack intake

http://www.weevilcitycruisers.com/index.html

sniperpat469
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:53 pm

Re: Import data into Recon?

Post by sniperpat469 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:42 am

Thanks that would be helpful

Patrick
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Wide Band A/F Meters”