Wide band interface

Have an idea or something you'd like to see in a new version? Let us know.
Disranger
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:06 pm

Wide band interface

Postby Disranger » Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:08 pm

Any chance of adding a wideband interface? It sure is handy to datalog air/fuel side by side with rpm, throttle position etc.... I don't have a sniper tuner yet, but I am slowly getting convinced. A coupe features added and I am in. Get me away from the competition.

Rhynotune
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:31 pm

Re: Wide band interface

Postby Rhynotune » Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:51 pm

The AF-5000 has inputs for both rpm and a single 0-5v input, MAF_V and TPS.

Some Mustangs use TPS for fueling, otherwise MAF voltage should be all you need with RPM to properly tune your Ford vehicle.
Ryan
RHYNOTUNE
rhynotune@gmail.com
Sniper Delta Force Tuner and Dealer

AIM: RyanatSDM

Disranger
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:06 pm

Re: Wide band interface

Postby Disranger » Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:17 pm

For side by side comparision, I know tuning my turbo car, its a bit tricker than a mustang. Should be able log rpm,WB A/F and maf all side by side on the same screen. Dont you think? Just seems like a logical thing. I have an LM1 and transfer from car to car, as well as the tuner. Adding other inputs to datalog side by side like EGT would also be very nice! Just suggestions. Does the Sniper WB even datalog on the Recon. Or is there simply no WB input at all possible?

Also another question, if I buy the Commando tuning software, I can not datalog unless I buy the Recon as well? How can you tune with the commando without having a DL? Especialy on something that has drasticly different setup. Just trying to figure out how things work. Thanks for the help.

User avatar
Sniper Chris
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 514
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 3:54 pm
Location: Sanford, FL
Contact:

Re: Wide band interface

Postby Sniper Chris » Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:43 pm

Disranger wrote:For side by side comparision, I know tuning my turbo car, its a bit tricker than a mustang. Should be able log rpm,WB A/F and maf all side by side on the same screen. Dont you think? Just seems like a logical thing. I have an LM1 and transfer from car to car, as well as the tuner. Adding other inputs to datalog side by side like EGT would also be very nice! Just suggestions. Does the Sniper WB even datalog on the Recon. Or is there simply no WB input at all possible?

Also another question, if I buy the Commando tuning software, I can not datalog unless I buy the Recon as well? How can you tune with the commando without having a DL? Especialy on something that has drasticly different setup. Just trying to figure out how things work. Thanks for the help.


The Commando comes with the Recon data logging. It does not need to be purchased seperately.
We do have plans on integrating A/F monitoring with the Recon, but that may be several months off. We do offer a seperate A/F monitor that data logs. Might not be as convenient as having ALL in one, but it certainly does the job that's needed.
Director of Sales & Marketing
Technical Support

407.321.5725
www.DeltaForceTuning.com

Disranger
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:06 pm

Re: Wide band interface

Postby Disranger » Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:59 pm

Good info, think I just spoke to you via email. Thanks alot.

The Sniper

Re: Wide band interface

Postby The Sniper » Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:41 pm

Yes the AFR 5000 works great. We have spoke of interfacing it into the Recon before. But what I think most will love is I have started testing intergrating it into factory hardware. The code in the PCM could be modded slightly to use them. But that is down the road some. For now I might release some info on how to wire them into a stock PMC, and log it VIA the Recon.
The Sniper

Disranger
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:06 pm

Re: Wide band interface

Postby Disranger » Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:58 pm

You know I always thought you could do something like that. Makes sense. Would you eventualy replace both upstream sensors with a WB sensor? I know with an lm1 you can use the sensor as a narrow band replacement. Basicly just tap the 0-5 volt portion of the meter, and it still ouputs WB info as well, just not to the pcm. I beleive your meter and the LM1 both use the same Bosch 5 wire. Good stuff!

User avatar
cdjnight
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:23 pm
Location: Council Bluffs Iowa

Re: Wide band interface

Postby cdjnight » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:35 pm

I use the LM1 on my 2003 GT with a single turbo. The ford computer pins 60 and 87 feed the computer the narrow band signal. I cut them and tied them together to the LM1 output 1 (pre programmed for narrow band out put). In return I got huge boost in drivability. My wide band is mounted after the turbo about 18 inches and the stock sensors are in their original place. You can see the install on fordmuscle.com front page is a link to the whole build up.
2003 Mustang GT, 5.4L Triton V8, Comp 270's gears and springs, Intercooled Turbonetics T76, 60lb injectors, Flowmaster Single Chamber, B&M Holeshot 3000, Racegate, Sniper Commando Tuning, Magna return fuel system, MSD Mod 6

qcksnake
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:37 am

Re: Wide band interface

Postby qcksnake » Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:46 pm

Wideband integration is all this sniper is missing.

I cant wait to see a wideband integration for this.

There are other companys that have a anolog input signal integration in their logs.
THIS would save new " tuners" loads of time if the wideband, maf voltage, and rpm were on the dyno control panel in RECON.
Especially those doing this without the aid of a dyno, and without a driver for their vehicle.
DOing this by yourself without a wideband integration is like punching holes in the dark.

Jeremiah

01yellowgt
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: Wide band interface

Postby 01yellowgt » Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:47 pm

Was just curious if there is any update on integrating A/F monitoring with the Recon


Return to “Commando - Delta Forces Feature Request”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron