ID 1000

Have a question or in need of assistance?
Post Reply
bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Fri Dec 25, 2015 4:27 pm

I'm trying to install ID1000 in my 04 Mach but the values on their data sheet do not correspond with the commando for the values of; low slope, high slope, comp for battery voltage. can I use the 96lb in the drop down in sniper?

kooade
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 7:21 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by kooade » Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:17 pm

You probably could but you would be better off entering the actual data.

User avatar
Sniper Chris
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 3:54 pm
Location: Sanford, FL
Contact:

Re: ID 1000

Post by Sniper Chris » Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:17 am

Yes, use the 96# in the drop down menu. By selecting that, the software will automatically make the other needed changes to the MAF xfer and slopes.
Director of Sales & Marketing
Technical Support

407.321.5725
www.DeltaForceTuning.com

bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:22 pm

Thanks
I 'll give it a shot this weekend.

bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:23 pm

installed the id 1000 car starts and runs, I used the drop down for 96lb and copied it into the existing tune however at part throttle it goes pig rich. The wide bands read: bank1 10.6-8 the, bank 2 is around 10.8-9. At idle it is 14.7-5 both banks. With the stock injectors and my tune the car runs 12.4@110. All that was done is change the injectors. 365hp@ 6200 and 335TQ@5200. any ideas?

User avatar
Sniper Chris
General of the Army
General of the Army
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 3:54 pm
Location: Sanford, FL
Contact:

Re: ID 1000

Post by Sniper Chris » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:56 am

Double check that these things have been done...
1. Take the 100 data (high and low slopes) and cut them in half.
2. Enter in the 100 break point and min pulse width data as is.
3. You also need to cut the maf curve in half and cut the air displacement of 1 cylinder in half.

They may have to change the air displacement around a bit to keep their load in check but that is the proper way to do it.
Director of Sales & Marketing
Technical Support

407.321.5725
www.DeltaForceTuning.com

bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:04 pm

thanks I'll have time Saturday to work on it

bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:44 pm

Looking at the files. I have box code SYM2, can not find "air displacement cylinder 1"

bbford97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: ID 1000

Post by bbford97 » Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:58 pm

turned out to be a bad o2. I swapped the wide band o2s and the issue followed the o2 sensor

Post Reply

Return to “Commando - Delta Forces Help”